Boy Scouts of America 100 year aniversary

Boy Scout Troop 96

Simon Kenton Council, Buckeye District
Upper Arlington, OH

United States Flag     State of Ohio Flag

Troop 96 History

Scoutmaster Moment                     Quality Unit Awards                  One Hundred Scouts


Troop 96 has been chartered for 48 years since 1968.  During this time we have had 72 boys earn their Eagle rank and we have had 11 scoutmasters.

Troop 96

History of Eagle Scouts

Name of Eagle Scout

Date Earned

Douglas L. O’Harra 1/20/71
Kevin J. Leddy 7/2/71
Robert P. Grinch 6/7/72
Roger A. Nourse 7/5/72
Thomas P. Thomasson 9/5/73
Michael C. Becker 11/28/73
John R. Horne 2/13/74
Theodore T. Herwig 10/2/74
Ronald L. Lehman 4/29/75
Wayne A Carbiener 11/19/75
Daniel J. Means 8/4/76
Nathniel C. Herwig 4/21/77
David D. Paisley 5/1/78
Phillip H. Santa-Emma 10/19/78
Richard A. Yardley, Jr. 5/15/79
Steve A. Lutz 5/15/79
Scott Schmidt 11/1/79
Michael J. Rizzo 2/9/82
Michael J. Burton 4/27/82
George F. Levis, Jr. 3/22/83
Paul A. Houchens 12/15/83
L. Tate Jenkins 4/23/85
Michael W. Levis 4/23/85
Scott F. Fullam 10/8/85
Chris M. Sprecher 12/17/85
Jorge A. Aguirre 12/17/85
Jeffrey D. Fullam 7/14/87
Jonathan F. Menezes 12/18/87
Thomas R. Arnholt 12/28/87
David P. Wright 4/19/88
Chad W. Kister 6/20/88
Rick R. Stedman 9/12/88
Kent D. Kleman 11/30/88
Joseph A. Rothermich 11/30/88
John s. Christensen 12/27/88
David E. Krummen 11/7/89
Benjamin J. Van De Weghe 11/7/89
Michael D. Smith 12/18/90
Andrew W. Hospodar 12/18/90
David T. Fulwider 3/20/91
Daniel Danczyk 4/25/91
R. Matt Hammond 2/18/92
Todd D. Sterling 10/7/94
David R. Van De Weghe 4/12/95
Jonathan D. Hammond 4/12/95
Brian M. Jennings 9/14/95
Daniel M. Fickel 1/19/96
James R. Iben 11/18/96
Patrick W. Sewell 12/9/96
Patrick C. R. Stedman 3/4/97
Justin N. Menezes 5/22/97
Timothy D. Sterling 12/8/97
Joey Donnell 12/9/97
Steve Woyach 9/9/98
Justin Weisenberger 5/15/03
Alexander Hotte 4/25/05
Stephen Erickson 4/16/08
Jason Somerville 12/8/08
Matthew Erickson 12/14/09
Josiah Ebert 12/20/10
Isaiah Ebert 11/5/12
Joseph Grabauskas 12/6/12
Garrett Monast 2/11/13
Taran Savoie 9/18/13
John Roberts 8/18/14
Andrew Lisak 11/10/14
Jared March 7/26/15
Matthew Shaw 11/2/15
Benjamin Brewster 11/9/15
Robert Brandes 2/8/16
Jack Lee 2/8/16
Andrew Condon 5/9/16

Up


Troop 96

Scoutmasters

Name of Scoutmaster Dates of Service

Mr. John Nourse

1968-70

Mr. Richard Thomasson

1971-74

Mr. Richard Kenan

1975-79

Mr. David Jenkins

1980-83

Mr. George Levis

1983-86

Dr. Doug Nelson

1986-87

Mr. Joe Donnermeyer

1987-88

Mr. Thomas Lewis

1989-96

Mr. Gary Sterling

1996-98

Mr. Robert Woyach

1998-99

Mr. Bruce Hotte

1999- Present

Up